MPNP Monthly Data 2022

Monthly data on Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program nominations, refusals, inventory, and information sessions.

Abbreviations and acronyms

BCBusiness Concept
BISBusiness Investor Stream
EOIExpression of Interest
LAALetter of Advice to Apply
MPNPManitoba Provincial Nominee Program
SWSkilled Worker

Nominations and approvals

MonthSW NominationsBIS Nominations*BIS Application Approvals**Total Nominations
January27203272
February20820210
March47001470
April69612697
May52811529
June33013331
July72323725
August65104651
September49501495
October54210543
November40521407
December1,048011,048
Total6,36810206,378
*Includes previous MPNP-B Business Immigration category nominations (direct model).

**Applicants with a Business Approval must meet the terms of their Business Performance Agreement before nomination (temporary-to-permanent model).

Enhanced nominations

Under the Provincial Nominee Program, provinces and territories can nominate individuals through the non–Express Entry process or through Express Entry. Nominations made through the non–Express Entry process are called "base nominations" and nominations made through Express Entry are called "enhanced nominations."

The Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP) receives an allocation of nominations each year from Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). For 2022, Manitoba was allocated 5,075 base nominations and 1,250 enhanced nominations. The ratio of base to enhanced nominations is flexible and may be adjusted based on MPNP inventory and Manitoba's labour needs.

MonthTotal
January19
February144
March303
April208
May68
June54
July211
August58
September38
October188
November45
December323
Total1,659

Refusals

MonthSWBIS*Total
January505
February505
March40040
April13013
May909
June54155
July63164
August12012
September13013
October303
November000
December14115
Total2313234
*Includes previous MPNP-B Business Immigration category nominations (direct-to-permanent model).

Expressions of Interest

The number of Expressions of Interest drawn and issued a letter of advice to apply, as well as the number of business concepts submitted. For further details on Skilled Worker draws, see SW Expression of Interest draw data.

MonthSW LAAsBIS BCsBIS LAAs
January75825
February55120
March39810
April54630
May32864
June50864
July73134
August69812
September72321
October022
November52930
December1,88011
Total7,6503223

Applications received

MonthSWBISTotal
January8411842
February5422544
March4501451
April3890389
May4312433
June4312433
July4221423
August6652667
September7532755
October2902292
November1783181
December4644468
Total5,856225,878

Applications in assessment and pending assessment

The numbers in the table below reflect data available as of the start of the first business day of each month. Application "in assessment" means an MPNP officer has been assigned to the file, but a final decision has not been communicated to the applicant yet. Please note that these numbers may change throughout the day based on program operations.

MonthIn AssessmentPendingTotal
January6882,1252,813
February5712,2802,851
March5862,3842,970
April4752,1842,659
May5112,0142,525
June6121,7502,362
July4231,5882,011
August6661,3061,972
September5851,6052,190
October5261,3851,911
November9656971,662
December3956791,074

Information sessions

No in-person information sessions were conducted in 2022. See the Information Sessions page for further details.