MPNP Monthly Data 2021

Monthly data on Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program nominations, refusals, inventory, and information sessions.

Abbreviations and acronyms

BCBusiness Concept
BISBusiness Investor Stream
EOIExpression of Interest
LAALetter of Advice to Apply
MPNPManitoba Provincial Nominee Program
SWSkilled Worker

Nominations and approvals

MonthSW NominationsBIS Nominations*BIS Application Approvals**Total Nominations
January25015251
February1445
March10802108
April73404734
May1,007001,007
June51412515
July41900419
August51600516
September41404414
October40904409
November59302593
December1,302061,302
Total6,2676336,300
*Includes previous MPNP-B Business Immigration category nominations (direct model).

**Applicants with a Business Approval must meet the terms of their Business Performance Agreement before nomination (temporary-to-permanent model).

Enhanced nominations

Under the Provincial Nominee Program, provinces and territories can nominate individuals through the non–Express Entry process or through Express Entry. Nominations made through the non–Express Entry process are called "base nominations" and nominations made through Express Entry are called "enhanced nominations."

The Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP) receives an allocation of nominations each year from Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). For 2021, Manitoba was allocated 5,400 base nominations and 875 enhanced nominations. The ratio of base to enhanced nominations is flexible and may be adjusted based on MPNP inventory and Manitoba's labour needs.

MonthTotal
January19
February0
March0
April14
May74
June52
July79
August203
September161
October165
November138
December479
Total1,384

Refusals

MonthSWBIS*Total
January202
February303
March101
April101
May000
June011
July112
August112
September011
October9110
November033
December505
Total23831
*Includes previous MPNP-B Business Immigration category nominations (direct-to-permanent model).

Expressions of Interest

The number of Expressions of Interest drawn and issued a letter of advice to apply, as well as the number of business concepts submitted. For further details on Skilled Worker draws, see SW Expression of Interest draw data.

MonthSW LAAsBIS BCsBIS LAAs
January49053
February50311
March63462
April1,00972
May78642
June1,300113
July1,79153
August27537
September1,25232
October88550
November84994
December1,18025
Total10,9546134

Applications received

MonthSWBISTotal
January4664470
February4244428
March5655570
April4693472
May4153418
June4701471
July6261627
August1,14221,144
September1,23611,237
October9040904
November7682770
December6304634
Total8,115308,145

Applications in assessment and pending assessment

The numbers in the table below reflect data available as of the start of the first business day of each month. Application "in assessment" means an MPNP officer has been assigned to the file, but a final decision has not been communicated to the applicant yet. Please note that these numbers may change throughout the day based on program operations.

MonthIn AssessmentPendingTotal
January326208534
February691272963
March8635601,423
April6944811,175
May189356545
June241312553
July275437712
August4169491,365
September6641,5712,235
October7611,9642,725
November1,1031,7932,923
December6911,5482,239

Information sessions

No in-person information sessions were conducted in 2021. See the Information Sessions page for further details.