Manitoba Immigration Facts Report 2017

Introduction

Immigration continues to be a significant driver of population growth in our province. We continue to welcome immigrants from all categories to our province and celebrate the diversity of knowledge, skills, education and training, and life histories new families bring to communities throughout our province.

Data in this report was created by the Province of Manitoba using IRCC Q2 2018 immigration data and has been approved by IRCC for public release. Please note that all values between 0 and 5 are shown as "--". This is done to prevent individuals from being identified when IRCC data is compiled and compared to other publicly available statistics.

1. Immigration Trends

By July 1, 2017, Manitoba was estimated to have more than 1.33 million people representing about 3.6% of Canada's total population. In 2017, 14,700 permanent residents chose Manitoba as their immigration destination. This represents 5.1% of total immigration to Canada.

Table 1: Immigration to Manitoba in the Past Decade

Category2008200920102011201220132014201520162017Total
Sponsored Family1,5001,4701,4501,4851,8001,9951,8451,8452,3802,47518,250
Skilled Workers6056009006206606103907154902955,885
Provincial Nominee7,97510,15012,18012,3509,5358,87512,19510,2609,9609,425102,905
Other Economic1201502001901451252702652403302,055
Refugee9701,1001,0301,3051,1451,4701,5051,7703,7302,13016,150
Other50455025455030352535390
Total11,22513,52015,81015,97513,32513,12516,24014,90016,82514,700145,645

In 2017, Canada welcomed 286,470 new permanent residents, a decrease of 3.3% over 2016. By immigration category, the largest groups were, family class (28.8%), provincial nominees (17.4%), and skilled workers (16.6%).

Table 2: Immigration to Canada in the Past Decade

Category2008200920102011201220132014201520162017Total
Sponsored Family71,89571,98065,55561,33569,87083,37567,64565,48578,00582,465717,615
Skilled Workers103,76595,970119,37588,77091,41583,23067,60570,14065,61047,415833,295
Provincial Nominee22,41530,38036,43038,41540,88039,90047,63044,53546,18049,725396,490
Other Economic22,92027,16531,13528,91528,45025,12549,97555,71544,24562,115375,750
Refugee21,86022,85024,70027,87523,09524,14024,07032,11558,91541,475301,095
Other4,3903,8253,5003,3904,0553,2653,3753,8453,4303,27036,345
Total247,245252,170280,690248,700257,765259,035260,295271,830296,385286,4752,660,590

2. Immigration Levels

Immigration to Canada decreased 3% from 296,395 in 2016 to 286,470 in 2017. According to IRCC, this decrease is due to longer than expected landings times across Canada.

Table 3: Canada Permanent Residents by Immigration Category

Immigration Category 2015 2016 2017
Sponsored Family 65,485 24.1% 78,005 26.3% 82,465 28.8%
Skilled Workers 70,140 25.8% 65,610 22.1% 47,415 16.6%
Other Federal Economic 55,715 20.5% 44,245 14.9% 62,120 21.7%
Provincial Nominee 44,535 16.4% 46,180 15.6% 49,725 17.4%
Refugee 32,115 11.8% 58,915 19.9% 41,475 14.5%
Other 3,845 1.4% 3,430 1.2% 3,270 1.1%
Total 271,835 100.0% 296,385 100.0% 286,470 100.0%
Difference from previous year 11,540 4.4% 24,550 112.7% -9,915 -3.3%

Immigration by Province or Territory

In 2017, the top destinations for new permanent residents were Ontario, Quebec and Alberta, followed by British Columbia and Manitoba. Most provinces, with the exception of PEI (2%), ON (2%), BC (1%) and the territories, all saw a decrease in landings over the previous year. This is reflective of lower admissions in 2017 compared to 2016.

Table 4: Permanent Residents by Province/Territory

Province/Territory 2015 2016 2017
Newfoundland and Labrador 1,120 0.4% 1,190 0.4% 1,170 0.4%
Prince Edward Island 1,190 0.4% 2,315 0.8% 2,350 0.8%
Nova Scotia 3,405 1.3% 5,485 1.9% 4,515 1.6%
New Brunswick 2,580 0.9% 4,675 1.6% 3,650 1.3%
Quebec 48,960 18.0% 53,240 18.0% 52,390 18.3%
Ontario 103,615 38.1% 110,025 37.1% 111,925 39.1%
Manitoba 14,900 5.5% 16,825 5.7% 14,700 5.1%
Saskatchewan 12,520 4.6% 14,855 5.0% 14,680 5.1%
Alberta 47,200 17.4% 49,200 16.6% 42,090 14.7%
British Columbia 35,735 13.1% 38,075 12.8% 38,435 13.4%
Northwest Territories 210 0.1% 185 0.1% 240 0.1%
Nunavut 35 0.0% 35 0.0% 40 0.0%
Yukon 265 0.1% 210 0.1% 225 0.1%
Not stated 95 0.0% 70 0.0% 65 0.0%
Total 271,830 100.0% 296,385 100.0% 286,475 100.0%

As a result of lower admissions overall, immigration to Manitoba decreased 13% compared to 2016. This decrease represents the lowest intake since 2013. Manitoba saw an increase in PN landings proportionate to all landings over the previous year and a decrease in refugee landings.

Table 5: Manitoba Permanent Residents by Immigration Category

Immigration Category 2015 2016 2017
Sponsored Family 1,845 12.4% 2,380 14.1% 2,475 16.8%
Skilled Workers 715 4.8% 490 2.9% 295 2.0%
Other Federal Economic 265 1.8% 490 2.9% 295 2.0%
Provincial Nominee 10,260 68.9% 9,960 59.2% 9,425 64.1%
Refugee 1,770 11.9% 3,730 22.2% 2,130 14.5%
Other 35 0.2% 25 0.1% 35 0.2%
Total 14,900 5.5% 16,825 5.7% 14,700 5.1%
Difference from previous year -1,340 -8.3% 1,925 12.9% -2,125 -12.6%

Immigration by City

Similar to the previous three years, Winnipeg continued to rank 6th among Canadian cities as a destination for immigrants in 2017, following Toronto, Montreal, Vancouver, Calgary, and Edmonton. Together, these cities attracted close to 72 per cent of new permanent residents.

Table 6: Summary of Canada Permanent Residents by Census Metropolitan Area (CMA)

CMA 2015 2016 2017
Number Percentage Rank Number Percentage Rank Number Percentage Rank
Toronto 82,105 30.2% 1 81,380 27.5% 1 86,505 30.2% 1
Montréal 41,655 15.3% 2 44,235 14.9% 2 44,610 15.6% 2
Vancouver 28,385 10.4% 3 29,720 10.0% 3 29,830 10.4% 3
Calgary 21,700 8.0% 4 21,435 7.2% 4 17,880 6.2% 4
Edmonton 16,740 6.2% 5 17,885 6.0% 5 15,920 5.6% 5
Winnipeg 12,390 4.6% 14,070 4.7% 6 11,840 4.1% 6
Ottawa – Gatineau 6,250 2.3% 7,870 2.7% 7 7,465 2.6% 7
Saskatoon 4,450 1.6% 5,750 1.9% 8 5,940 2.1% 8
Regina 3,970 1.5% 4,995 1.7% 9 5,295 1.8% 9
Halifax 2,735 1.0% 4,570 1.5% 10 3,745 1.3% 10
Hamilton 3,020 1.1% 4,190 1.4% 3,240 1.1% 11
Total Top Ten 223,400 82.2% 236,100 79.7% 232,270 81.1%
Other 48,430 17.8% 60,285 20.3% 54,205 18.9%
Total 271,830 100.0% 296,385 100.0% 286,475 100.0%

3. Manitoba Permanent Residents

Between 2008 and 2017, more than 145,600 immigrants settled in Manitoba.

Table 7: Manitoba Permanent Residents by Immigration Category

Immigration Category 2015 2016 2017
Sponsored Family Number Percentage Number Percentage Number Percentage
 Principal Applicant 1,480 9.9% 1,965 11.7% 2,060 14.0%
 Spouse/Partner/Dependant 370 2.5% 415 2.5% 420 2.9%
Sponsored Family Subtotal 1,845 12.4% 2,380 14.1% 2,475 16.8%
Economic Class
 Business 5 0.0% 10 0.1% -- 0.0%
 Canadian Experience Class - PA 70 0.5% 60 0.4% 160 1.1%
 Canadian Experience Class - SD 45 0.3% 60 0.4% 75 0.5%
 Caregiver Class - PA 60 0.4% 45 0.3% 20 0.1%
 Caregiver Class - SD 85 0.6% 50 0.3% 55 0.4%
 Provincial/Territorial Nominees - PA 4,360 29.3% 4,110 24.4% 3,900 26.5%
 Provincial/Territorial Nominees - SD 5,900 39.6% 5,845 34.7% 5,525 37.6%
 Skilled Trades -- 0.0% 20 0.1% 20 0.1%
 Skilled Workers - PA 275 1.8% 195 1.2% 140 1.0%
 Skilled Workers - SD 440 3.0% 290 1.7% 155 1.1%
Economic Class Subtotal 11,250 75.5% 10,690 63.5% 10,055 68.4%
Refugees
 Government-Assisted Refugees 695 4.7% 1,270 7.5% 610 4.1%
 Privately Sponsored Refugees 980 6.6% 2,070 12.3% 1,360 9.3%
 Blended Sponsorship Refugees 40 0.3% 320 1.9% 85 0.6%
 Protected Persons in Canada & Dependents 55 0.4% 70 0.4% 80 0.5%
Refugee Subtotal 1,770 11.9% 3,730 22.2% 2,130 14.5%
Other Immigrants 35 0.2% 25 0.1% 35 0.2%
Total 14,900 100.0% 16,825 100.0% 14,700 100.0%

The Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP) continues to be the main tool for bringing skilled economic immigrants to meet Manitoba's labour and economic development needs. On an annual basis the MPNP nominates skilled workers, international students, and business investors who are best suited to contribute to Manitoba's economy.

Between 2008 and 2017, the MPNP landings contributed to approximately 70% of all immigrants to Manitoba, and approximately 92% of all economic immigrants to the province. In 2017, Manitoba's provincial nominees accounted for 94% of all economic immigrants (9,425) while 6% arrived under other economic categories (625).

In the last decade, roughly 22% of provincial nominees settled outside of the Winnipeg municipality, compared to 13% from all other immigrant classes.

Manitoba continues to establish partnerships with employers to receive the largest share of provincial nominees across Canada over a ten-year period. In 2017, Manitoba received roughly 19% of all provincial nominees to Canada, second highest after Saskatchewan.

Manitoba continues to work with the federal government, employers, and communities to attract and retain immigrants. Manitoba provincial nominees who landed between 2012-2016 and filed taxes in 2016, have a retention rate of 88.7% (IMDB 2016).

Sponsored Family

Eligible Canadian citizens and permanent residents living in Canada can sponsor their family members, spouses and dependents and grandparents to come to Canada. In 2017, Manitoba received 2,475 permanent residents who accounted for nearly 17% of the Sponsored Family category. The top source countries accounting for 62% of this category include India, Philippines, China and the United States.

Refugees

In 2017, refugees from all over the world settled in communities throughout Manitoba. Various groups and service provider organizations throughout the province supported newly arrived refugees as well as continue to support those who arrived within the past few years.

Manitoba resettled just over 5% of all refugees and protected persons to Canada including close to 7% of Canada's government-assisted refugees (610) and 8% of privately sponsored refugees (1,360). Of all resettled refugees in Manitoba, close to 17% are from Syrian while the remaining 83% are from Eritrea, Somalia, Iraq, Ethiopia and Democratic Republic of Congo, among many others. Of all permanent residents to Manitoba, nearly 15% landed as refugees and protected persons (2,130).

In 2017, the provincial Interdepartmental Asylum Seeker Planning Team helped to manage the intake and flow of approximately 1,090 asylum seekers, the majority of whom entered Manitoba as irregular migrants. Compared to 2016, refugee claims in Manitoba spiked 354% in 2017.

4. Destination

Regional Destination (Economic Region)

Immigration continues to benefit regional communities. Between 2008 and 2017, approximately 117,585 immigrants settled in the Winnipeg Economic Region, while more than 28,060 immigrants have settled in other economic regions outside of Winnipeg. In 2017, 20 per cent of newcomers chose to live outside of Winnipeg (2,920) and all economic regions of the province saw increases in immigration compared to 2016 with the exception of Winnipeg, South Central, and Parklands.

Table 8: Manitoba Permanent Residents by Intended Destination

Economic Region 2015 2016 2017
Number Percentage Rank Number Percentage Rank Number Percentage Rank
Winnipeg 12,330 82.8% 1 14,015 83.3% 1 11,780 80.1% 1
Southwest 1,270 8.5% 2 1,080 6.4% 2 1,160 7.9% 2
South Central 455 3.1% 3 705 4.2% 3 540 3.7% 3
Southeast 325 2.2% 4 395 2.3% 4 435 3.0% 4
North 170 1.1% 5 210 1.2% 5 330 2.2% 5
North Central 120 0.8% 7 130 0.8% 7 155 1.1% 6
Interlake 125 0.8% 6 100 0.6% 8 150 1.0% 7
Parklands 95 0.6% 8 170 1.0% 6 145 1.0% 8
Not found 5 0.0% 15 0.1% 5 0.0%
Total 14,900 100.0% 16,825 100.0% 14,700 100.0%

Community Destination (Census Metropolitan Area)

Since 2008, approximately 117,530 immigrants settled in the City of Winnipeg compared to approximately 28,115 who chose more than 130 regional communities as their destination within Manitoba. During this period, approximately 7,540 immigrants settled in Brandon, 3,375 in Winkler, 2,735 in Steinbach, 2,375 in Neepawa, 1,560 in Morden, and 1,480 in Thompson.

In 2017, 2,930 new permanent residents chose regional communities outside of Winnipeg, a 4% increase from 2016 (2,815). The top immigrant source countries to regional communities in 2017 include Philippines (885), India (575), China (145), Ukraine (110), and Germany (95).

Table 9: Manitoba Permanent Residents by Intended Destination (Top Ten)

Census Subdivision 2015 2016 2017
Number Percentage Rank Number Percentage Rank Number Percentage Rank
Winnipeg 12,330 82.8% 1 14,015 83.3% 1 11,780 80.1% 1
Brandon 4.7% 2 635 3.8% 2 645 4.4% 2
Neepawa 455 3.1% 3 255 1.5% 4 375 2.6% 3
Steinbach 190 1.3% 4 215 1.3% 5 255 1.7% 4
Thompson 135 0.9% 6 150 0.9% 6 255 1.7% 4
Morden 170 1.1% 5 300 1.8% 3 210 1.4% 5
Winkler 190 1.3% 4 255 1.5% 4 180 1.2% 6
Portage la Prairie 95 0.6% 7 105 0.6% 7 100 0.7% 7
Dauphin 30 0.2% 9 50 0.3% 8 50 0.3% 8
Kelsey 30 0.2% 10 50 0.3% 8
Morris 50 0.3% 8
Hanover 25 0.2% 10 30 0.2% 10 45 0.3% 9
Selkirk 25 0.2% 10 30 0.2% 10 45 0.3% 9
Russell 50 0.3% 8 40 0.3% 10
Altona 50 0.3% 8 50 0.3% 8
Killarney 50 0.3% 8
Virden 30 0.2% 9 35 0.2% 9
Carmen 35 0.2% 9
De Salabe 30 0.2% 10
Swan River 30 0.2% 10
Total Top Ten 14,420 96.8% 16,350 97.2% 14,080 95.8%
Other Municipalities 480 3.2% 475 2.8% 620 4.2%
Total 14,900 100.0% 16,825 100.0% 14,700 100.0%

5. Source Country

In 2017, India, Philippines, China, Eritrea, and Nigeria ranked among the top five source countries for immigrants to Manitoba, representing 62% of all immigrants.

Table 10: Manitoba Permanent Residents by Country of Citizenship (Top Ten)

Country of Citizenship 2015 2016 2017
Number Percentage Rank Number Percentage Rank Number Percentage Rank
India 3,070 20.6% 2 3,000 17.8% 2 3,465 23.6% 1
Philippines 3,825 25.7% 1 3,605 21.4% 1 3,105 21.1% 2
China, People's Republic of 645 4.3% 4 1,030 6.1% 5 1,165 7.9% 3
Eritrea 665 4.5% 3 1,415 8.4% 3 805 5.5% 4
Nigeria 610 4.1% 5 525 3.1% 7 625 4.3% 5
Israel 475 3.2% 6 630 3.7% 6 415 2.8% 6
Pakistan 460 3.1% 7 400 2.4% 9 370 2.5% 7
Syria 285 1.9% 10 1,240 7.4% 4 350 2.4% 8
Somalia, Democratic Republic of -- -- 365 2.2% 10 295 2.0% 9
Ethiopia 295 2.0% 9 -- -- 275 1.9% 10
Ukraine -- -- 465 2.8% 8
Russia 325 2.2% 8 -- --
Total Top Ten 10,655 71.5% 12,675 75.3% 10,870 73.9%
Other Countries 4,245 28.5% 4,150 24.7% 3,830 26.1%
Total 14,900 100.0% 16,825 100.0% 14,700 100.0%
Rank is based on the municipalities with the highest landings in 2017.

The total indicated is the sum of the top ten for each respective year.

In 2017, 60% of Manitoba's new permanent residents arrived from Asia and Pacific regions, followed by Africa and the Middle East (26%), Europe (7%), South and Central America (5%) and the United States (2%).

Table 11: Manitoba Permanent Residents by World Region, 2015 to 2017

World Region201520162017
Asia & Pacific9,0158,8258,850
Africa & Middle East3,6755,4953,830
Canada------
Europe1,4101,6801,080
Americas590605670
United States of America190190245
Stateless & Not Stated202525
Total14,90016,82514,700

6. Demographics

Age and Gender

Newcomers are important contributors to Manitoba's population growth and to the rejuvenation of the labour force. In 2017, the immigrant median age was 28.7 years while the median age of Manitobans was 38.3 years (Census 2016). Male and females numbers were roughly equal.

Table 12: Manitoba Permanent Residents by Age and Gender

  2015 2016 2017
  Male Female Male Female Male Female
  Number Percentage Number Percentage Number Percentage Number Percentage Number Percentage Number Percentage
0 to 4 years old 680 4.6% 665 4.5% 890 5.3% 835 5.0% 665 4.5% 600 4.1%
5 to 9 years old 720 4.8% 635 4.3% 820 4.9% 805 4.8% 725 4.9% 695 4.7%
10 to 14 years old 605 4.1% 475 3.2% 650 3.9% 550 3.3% 560 3.8% 505 3.4%
15 to 19 years old 390 2.6% 425 2.9% 475 2.8% 495 2.9% 420 2.9% 360 2.4%
20 to 24 years old 475 3.2% 520 3.5% 425 2.5% 550 3.3% 355 2.4% 475 3.2%
25 to 29 years old 1,330 8.9% 1,420 9.5% 1,295 7.7% 1,530 9.1% 1,220 8.3% 1,415 9.6%
30 to 34 years old 1,220 8.2% 1,205 8.1% 1,335 7.9% 1,310 7.8% 1,185 8.1% 1,165 7.9%
35 to 39 years old 875 5.9% 800 5.4% 1,035 6.2% 970 5.8% 875 6.0% 870 5.9%
40 to 44 years old 595 4.0% 515 3.5% 685 4.1% 555 3.3% 625 4.3% 515 3.5%
45 to 49 years old 340 2.3% 270 1.8% 400 2.4% 315 1.9% 355 2.4% 270 1.8%
50 to 54 years old 170 1.1% 105 0.7% 175 1.0% 125 0.7% 155 1.1% 95 0.6%
55 to 59 years old 75 0.5% 80 0.5% 85 0.5% 70 0.4% 75 0.5% 85 0.6%
60 to 64 years old 60 0.4% 60 0.4% 65 0.4% 85 0.5% 70 0.5% 100 0.7%
65 to 69 years old 35 0.2% 50 0.3% 55 0.3% 85 0.5% 65 0.4% 80 0.5%
70 to 74 years old 20 0.1% 35 0.2% 30 0.2% 40 0.2% 30 0.2% 40 0.3%
75 and over 15 0.1% 20 0.1% 25 0.1% 30 0.2% 25 0.2% 25 0.2%
Subtotal 7,610 51.1% 7,285 48.9% 8,455 51.1% 8,370 48.9% 7,405 50.3% 7,295 49.7%
Gender not stated 5 -- --
Total 14,895 16,825 14,700

7. Official Languages

Table 13: Manitoba Permanent Residents by Mother Tongue (Top Ten)

Mother Tongue 2015 2016 2017
Number Percentage Rank Number Percentage Rank Number Percentage Rank
Tagalog 3,195 21.4% 1 3,060 18.2% 1 2,675 18.2% 1
Punjabi 1,920 12.9% 2 2,060 12.2% 2 2,360 16.1% 2
Chinese 515 3.5% 6 740 4.4% 6 785 5.3% 3
English 710 4.8% 4 745 4.4% 5 710 4.8% 4
Tigrinya 450 3.0% 8 1,105 6.6% 3 630 4.3% 5
Gujarati 585 3.9% 5 515 3.1% 7 610 4.1% 6
Russian 900 6.0% 3 900 5.3% 4 595 4.0% 7
Arabic 485 3.3% 7 1,105 6.6% 3 425 2.9% 8
Yoruba -- -- -- -- 405 2.8% 9
Urdu 410 2.8% 10 350 2.1% 9 330 2.2% 10
Somali -- -- 380 2.3% 8
Spanish 415 2.8% 9 350 2.1% 9
Ukrainian -- -- 345 2.1% 10
Total Top Ten 9,585 64.3% 11,655 69.3% 9,525 64.8%
Other Languages 5,315 35.7% 5,170 30.7% 5,175 35.2%
Total 14,900 100.0% 16,825 100.0% 14,700 100.0%

Official Language Spoken

In 2017, the percentage of Manitoba's immigrants who identified English as an official language spoken continued increasing to 70% from 64% in 2010.

In 2017, Manitoba welcomed 350 immigrants who identified French as their official language spoken, representing 2% of all immigrants to Manitoba. From 2008 to 2017, over 4,000 immigrants have arrived in Manitoba with the ability to speak French.

The top source countries for all immigrants who identified French, as well as both French and English, as their official language spoken were France, Algeria, Philippines, Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC), Tunisia, Senegal, Morocco and Burundi.

Manitoba supports the Manitoba francophone community's goal of increasing francophone immigration. In 2017, 3% of all MPNP nominations were Francophone and approximately 77 per cent of all French-speaking immigrants came through the MPNP.

Table 14: Manitoba Permanent Residents by Official Language Spoken

Official Language201520162017
English11,00511,28510,305
French155235260
Both French and English27011090
Neither3,4104,5553,535
Not stated55640505
Total14,90016,82514,700

8. Education, Occupation, and Skill Level

To ensure that immigrants can contribute their skills and experience to Manitoba's economy, the Province is renewing the MPNP to strengthen partnerships with industry and post-secondary institutions. In addition, the Province continues to invest in successful employment programs like Manitoba Start which also provides guidance to professionals needing to have their international qualifications recognized. In 2017, more than 54% of permanent residents aged 25 and older have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Table 15: Manitoba Permanent Residents by Level of Education (Aged 25 Years and Over)

Level of Education 2015 2016 2017
Secondary or Less 2,075 22.3% 2,215 21.5% 1,790 19.2%
Formal Trade Cert. or Apprenticeship 565 6.1% 640 6.2% 620 6.6%
Non-University Certificate or Diploma 665 7.2% 670 6.5% 670 7.2%
Some University – No Degree 535 5.8% 550 5.3% 515 5.5%
Bachelor's Degree 3,830 41.2% 3,945 38.2% 3,460 37.1%
Some Post-Grad. Education – No Degree 255 2.7% 220 2.1% 210 2.3%
Master's Degree 1,225 13.2% 1,310 12.7% 1,255 13.5%
Doctorate 115 1.2% 85 0.8% 95 1.0%
Not Stated 35 0.4% 680 6.6% 715 7.7%
Total 9,300 100% 10,315 100% 9,330 100%

Occupation

The Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program selects people whose participation enhances Manitoba's economic development with specialized skills needed in the changing labour market. Registered nurses, industrial butchers and meat cutters, poultry preparers, general office support workers, transport truck drivers and cooks, were among the top occupations of economic immigrants (principal applicants only) to Manitoba in 2017.

Table 16: Manitoba Economic Permanent Residents by Skill Level

Skill LevelNumberPercentage
0 – Managerial59013.9%
A – Professionals97022.9%
B – Skilled and Technical1,49535.3%
C – Intermediate and Clerical96522.8%
D – Elemental and Labourers1603.8%
Intending to work501.2%
Not intending to work----
Total4,230100.0%
Rank is based on the highest number of landing by occupation for economic principal applicants only in 2016.

Skill Type Category

Based on the National Occupation Classification System, in 2017, 72% of principal applicants under the economic category were considered highly skilled (NOC 0, A and B) and had previous occupations in:

  • Management Occupations
  • Sales and service
  • Natural and applied sciences and related occupations
  • Business, finance and administration
  • Trades, Transport and Equipment Operators and Related Occupations

Table 17: Manitoba Economic Permanent Residents by Skill Type

Principal Applicants Only 2015 2016 2017
Skill Type Category Number Percentage Number Percentage Number Percentage
0 – Management Occupations 515 10.8% 545 12.3% 425 10.0%
1 – Business, Finance and Administration Occupations 720 15.1% 755 17.0% 760 18.0%
2 – Natural and Applied Sciences and Related Occupations 660 13.8% 630 14.2% 605 14.3%
3 – Health Occupations 570 11.9% 400 9.0% 330 7.8%
4 – Occupations in Social Science, Education, Government Service and Religion 430 9.0% 320 7.2% 325 7.7%
5 – Occupations in Art, Culture, Recreation and Sport 60 1.3% 45 1.0% 50 1.2%
6 – Sales and Service Occupations 815 17.1% 770 17.4% 800 18.9%
7 – Trades, Transport and Equipment Operators and Related Occupations 400 8.4% 445 10.0% 445 10.5%
8 – Occupations Unique to Primary Industry 40 0.8% 80 1.8% 70 1.7%
9 – Occupations Unique to Processing, Manufacturing and Utilities 340 7.1% 210 4.7% 200 4.7%
Other* 215 4.5% 220 5.0% 215 5.1%
Total 4,775 100% 4,430 100% 4,230 100%
This table represents skill level for Economic Immigrant Principal Applicants only, including provincial nominees, federally selected skilled workers, business persons, live-in caregivers, and Canadian Experience Class.

*Other category includes those intending to work including New Workers (15 years of age or older). Not intending to work includes Other Non-Workers (15 years of age or older and Students (15 years of age or older). Those 'not stated' are also included.

9. Temporary Workers and International Students

In Manitoba, temporary residents who have worked for more than six months, or have graduated from a post-secondary program in the province, have the opportunity to apply to the MPNP and become permanent residents. In 2017, Manitoba received 6310 temporary workers through the federal International Mobility Program and 760 through the Temporary Foreign Worker Program (with a Labour Market Impact Assessment).

Table 18: Manitoba Work Permit Holders by Program and Year in which Permit(s) Became Effective

2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Temporary Foreign Worker Program Work Permit Holders2,2901,6951,3101,1451,5801,5001,110835855760
International Mobility Program Work Permit Holders3,3103,3453,6403,7353,9454,5204,8304,8456,4056,310

Table 19: Manitoba Temporary Foreign Worker Program Work Permit Holders by Intended Destination and Year in which Permit(s) Became Effective

Census Metropolitan Area2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Brandon5002551006018511555175140135
Winnipeg1,340985845790870905575245255235
Other450460365300530490480420460390
Total Unique TFW Work Permit Holders2,2901,6951,3101,1451,5801,5001,110835855760

Table 20: Manitoba International Mobility Program Work Permit Holders by Intended Destination and Year in which Permit(s) Became Effective

Census Metropolitan Area2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Brandon365365370225155175250185175215
Winnipeg2,3352,3702,5602,7402,9103,2203,1203,2904,7004,495
Other6256157157708901,1651,5101,3951,5651,640
Total Unique IMP Work Permit Holders3,3103,3453,6403,7353,9454,5204,8304,8456,4056,310

International Students

In 2017, the number of foreign student's entries to Manitoba was 10,440. Most international students (92%) enrolled in educational institutions in Winnipeg. The top source countries to Manitoba were China (24.8%), India (19%), Nigeria (8%) and Bangladesh (4.6%).

Table 21: Manitoba International Student Study Permit Holders by Intended Destination and Year in which Permit(s) Became Effective

Census Metropolitan Area2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Brandon105135130125100120120235290405
Winnipeg2,6553,1103,0803,0903,1803,7654,2106,2107,9709,645
Other295335300270285280385325340400
Total Unique Study Permit Holders3,0503,5703,5053,4753,5604,1604,7106,7658,59510,440

Table 22: Manitoba International Student Study Work Permit Holders by Country of Citizenship and Year in which Permit Became Effective

Country of Citizenship 2015 2016 2017
Number Percentage Rank Number Percentage Rank Number Percentage Rank
China, People's Republic of 1,895 28.0% 1 2,400 27.9% 1 2,590 24.8% 1
India 695 10.3% 3 1,140 13.3% 2 1,980 19.0% 2
Nigeria 790 11.7% 2 825 9.6% 3 900 8.6% 3
Bangladesh 155 2.3% 6 250 2.9% 8 480 4.6% 4
Vietnam, Socialist Republic of 120 1.8% 8 290 3.4% 7 465 4.5% 5
Brazil 350 5.2% 4 385 4.5% 4 445 4.3% 6
Korea, Republic of 335 5.0% 5 355 4.1% 5 420 4.0% 7
Pakistan 335 5.0% 5 340 4.0% 6 260 2.5% 8
United States of America 150 2.2% 7 195 1.9% 9
Iran 155 1.5% 10
Japan 100 1.5% 10 165 1.9% 9
Kenya 155 1.8% 10
Mexico 105 1.6% 9
Hong Kong 100 1.5% 10
Total Top Ten 5,130 75.8% 6,305 73.4% 7,890 75.6%
Other Countries of Citizenship 1,635 24.2% 2,290 26.6% 2,550 24.4%
Total 6,765 100.0% 8,595 100.0% 10,440 100.0%
Rank is based on the highest number of study permits by country of citizenship in 2017.