Manitoba Immigration Facts Report 2016

Introduction

Immigration has long played an important role in Manitoba's growth and prosperity. Honouring that great tradition, we continue to promote our province as the destination of choice for skilled immigrants and immigrant entrepreneurs, and to welcome refugees and family sponsored newcomers from around the world.

Data in this report was created by the Province of Manitoba using IRCC Q2 2017 immigration data. Please note that all values between 0 and 5 are shown as "--". This is done to prevent individuals from being identified when IRCC data is compiled and compared to other publicly available statistics.

1. Immigration Trends

By July 1, 2016, Manitoba was estimated to have more than 1.32 million people representing about 3.6% of Canada's total population. In 2016, 16,821 permanent residents (5.7% of total immigration to Canada) chose Manitoba as their immigration destination. Based on labour force survey data, of all landed immigrants in 2016, 20.7% made up Manitoba's labour force with the second highest employment rate in Canada and second lowest unemployment rate across all jurisdictions.

In 2016, Canada welcomed 296,352 new permanent residents, an increase of 9.0% over 2015. By immigration category, the largest groups were skilled workers (22.1%), family class (26.3%) and Provincial Nominees (15.6%).

Graph 1: Immigration levels to Manitoba in the past decade, 2007 to 2016
Graph 2: Immigration levels to Canada in the past decade, 2007 to 2016

Table 1: Immigration to Manitoba in the Past Decade

Category2007200820092010201120122013201420152016
Family1,4061,5001,4701,4501,4851,7881,9931,8441,8472,379
Federal Skilled Worker560605600899619659612390716489
Other Federal Economic82123154200191143130273273242
Provincial Nominee7,6877,96710,15212,17712,3429,5288,85712,18910,2629,958
Refugee1,1709721,0981,0321,3031,1431,4641,5051,7683,730
Other49504750234750303423
Total10,95411,21713,52115,80815,96313,30813,10616,23114,90016,821

Table 2: Immigration to Canada in the Past Decade

Category2007200820092010201120122013201420152016
Family72,13971,89471,98265,55361,33569,86883,37567,64765,48478,005
Federal Skilled Worker97,870103,76395,972119,37788,76991,41783,22967,60070,13665,607
Other Federal Economic16,30122,91927,16231,13328,91528,44725,12349,97055,70344,219
Provincial Nominee117,09322,41630,38036,42838,41540,88039,89947,62844,53546,178
Refugee27,96321,86022,85124,69927,87623,09524,13924,07032,11358,913
Other25,3854,3903,8233,4983,3914,0543,2663,3773,8443,430
Total236,751247,242252,170280,688248,701257,761259,031260,292271,815296,352

2. Immigration Levels

In 2016, immigration to Manitoba increased 23.8% from 2015. This increase was largely a result of 1,233 Syrian refugees that were resettled to Manitoba as part of the National Syrian Refugee Resettlement Initiative.

Table 3: Manitoba Permanent Residents by Immigration Category

Immigration Category 2014 2015 2016
Sponsored Family 1,844 11.4% 1,847 12.4% 2,379 14.1%
Federal Skilled Worker 390 2.4% 716 4.8% 489 2.9%
Other Federal Economic 273 1.7% 273 1.8% 242 1.4%
Provincial Nominee1 12,189 75.1% 10,262 68.9% 9,958 59.2%
Refugee 1,505 9.3% 1,768 11.9% 3,730 22.2%
Other2 30 0.2% 34 0.2% 23 0.1%
Total 16,231 6.2%3 14,900 5.5%3 16,821 5.7%3
Difference from previous year -1,331 -8.9% +1,921 +11.4%

Table 4: Summary of Canada Permanent Residents by Immigration Category

Immigration Category 2014 2015 2016
Sponsored Family 67,647 26.0% 65,484 24.1% 78,005 26.3%
Federal Skilled Workers 67,600 26.0% 70,136 25.8% 65,607 22.1%
Other Federal Economic 47,628 18.3% 44,535 16.4% 46,178 15.6%
Provincial Nominee2 49,970 19.2% 55,703 20.5% 44,219 14.9%
Refugee 24,070 9.2% 32,113 11.8% 58,913 19.9%
Other2 3,377 1.3% 3,844 1.4% 3,430 1.2%
Total 260,292 100.0% 271,815 100.0% 296,352 100.0%
Difference from previous year +11,523 +4.4% +24,537 +9.0%

Immigration by Province or Territory

In 2016, the top destinations for new permanent residents were Ontario, Quebec and Alberta, followed by British Columbia and Manitoba. Manitoba saw the fifth largest increase in immigration (12.9%) of all provinces after PEI (94.4%), New Brunswick (81.3%), Nova Scotia (61.1%), and Saskatchewan (18.7%).

Table 5: Summary of Canada Permanent Residents by Province/Territory

Province/Territory 2014 2015 2016
Newfoundland and Labrador 899 0.3% 1,122 0.4% 1,188 0.4%
Prince Edward Island 1,632 0.6% 1,190 0.4% 2,313 0.8%
Nova Scotia 2,669 1.0% 3,403 1.3% 5,483 1.9%
New Brunswick 2,837 1.1% 2,578 0.9% 4,675 1.6%
Quebec 50,245 19.3% 48,961 18.0% 53,237 18.0%
Ontario 95,760 36.8% 103,601 38.1% 110,010 37.1%
Manitoba 16,231 6.2% 14,900 5.5% 16,821 5.7%
Saskatchewan 11,830 4.5% 12,518 4.6% 14,856 5.0%
Alberta 42,497 16.3% 47,199 17.4% 49,196 16.6%
British Columbia 35,172 13.5% 35,732 13.1% 38,069 12.8%
Northwest Territories 167 0.1% 211 0.1% 185 0.1%
Nunavut 23 0.0% 37 0.0% 36 0.0%
Yukon 304 0.1% 267 0.1% 211 0.1%
Not stated 26 0.0% 96 0.0% 72 0.0%
Total 260,292 100.0% 271,815 100.0% 296,352 100.0%

Immigration by City

In 2016, Winnipeg continued to rank 6th among Canadian cities as a destination for immigrants, as it did in 2014 and 2015 following Toronto, Montreal, Vancouver, Calgary, Edmonton. Together, these cities attracted about 70% of new permanent residents.

Table 6: Summary of Canada Permanent Residents by Census Metropolitan Area (CMA)

CMA 2014 2015 2016
Toronto 75,631 29.1% 82,096 30.2% 81,367 27.5%
Montréal 40.317 15.5% 39,484 14.5% 41,645 14.1%
Vancouver 28,404 10.9% 28,383 10.4% 29,716 10.0%
Calgary 19,537 7.5% 21,700 8.0% 21,433 7.2%
Edmonton 15,446 5.9% 16,740 6.2% 17,884 6.0%
Winnipeg 13,859 5.3% 12,391 4.6% 14,068 4.7%
Ottawa - Gatineau 5,265 2.0% 6,248 2.3% 7,867 2.7%
Saskatoon 4,458 1.7% 4,449 1.6% 5,750 1.9%
Regina 3,771 1.4% 3,971 1.5% 4,994 1.7%
Halifax 2,079 0.8% 2,735 1.0% 4,568 1.5%
Hamilton 3,099 1.2% 3,021 1.1% 4,191 1.4%
Total Top Ten 209,787 80.6% 218,483 80.4% 225,101 76.0%
Other 50,505 19.4% 53,332 19.6% 71,251 24.0%
Total 260,292 100% 271,518 100% 296,352 100%

3. Manitoba Permanent Residents

Between 2007 and 2016, more than 141,800 immigrants have settled in Manitoba. In 2016, landed immigrants accounted for 20.7% of Manitoba's labour force, up from 14.5% in 2006.

The largest driver of economic growth in our province is the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP). On an annual basis, the MPNP nominates skilled workers and business investors who are best suited to contribute to our economy.

Between 2007 and 2016, the MPNP landings contributed to approximately 70% of all immigrants to Manitoba, and more than 90% of all economic immigrants to the province. In 2016, Manitoba's Provincial Nominees accounted for 93.2% of all economic immigrants (9,958) while 6.8% arrived under other economic categories (731).

In the last decade, roughly 20% of Provincial Nominees settled outside of the Winnipeg census subdivision, compared to 12% of those from other immigrant classes.

Manitoba continues to establish partnerships with employers receive the largest share of Provincial Nominees across Canada, reaching 21.5% of the total Provincial Nominees to Canada in 2016. Manitoba continues to work with the federal government, employers, and communities to attract and retain immigrants. Manitoba Provincial Nominees have a retention rate of 88.59%, the fourth highest among Canadian provinces outside of Quebec.

Graph 3: Provincial Nominees by province/territory, 2007 to 2016

Table 7: Manitoba Permanent Residents by Immigration Category

2007200820092010201120122013201420152016Total
PNP Landings7,6877,96710,15212,17712,3429,5288,85712,18910,2629,958101,119

Table 8: Manitoba Permanent Residents by Immigration Category

Immigration Category 2014 2015 2016
Sponsored Family
 Principal Applicant 1,522 9.4% 1,478 9.9% 1,963 11.7%
 Spouse/Partner/Dependant 322 2.0% 369 2.5% 416 2.5%
Sponsored Family Subtotal 1,844 11.4% 1,847 12.4% 2,379 14.1%
Economic Class
 Business4 21 0.1% -- -- 11 0.1%
 Canadian Experience Class - PA 86 0.5% 70 0.5% 58 0.3%
 Canadian Experience Class - SD 64 0.4% 46 0.3% 58 0.3%
 Caregiver Class - PA 61 0.4% 61 0.4% 46 0.3%
 Caregiver Class - SD 41 0.3% 85 0.6% 50 0.3%
 Provincial/Territorial Nominees - PA 4,935 30.4% 4,362 29.3% 4,112 24.4%
 Provincial/Territorial Nominees - SD 7,254 44.7% 5,900 39.6% 5,846 34.8%
 Skilled Trades -- -- -- -- 19 0.1
 Skilled Workers - PA 141 0.9% 275 1.8% 197 1.2%
 Skilled Workers - SD 249 1.5% 441 3.0% 292 1.7%
Economic Class Subtotal 12,852 79.2% 11,251 75.5% 10,689 63.5%
Refugees
 Government-Assisted Refugees 436 2.7% 694 4.7% 1,271 7.6%
 Privately Sponsored Refugees 1,012 6.2% 979 6.6% 2,069 12.3%
 Blended Sponsorship Refugees 13 0.1% 41 0.3% 320 1.9%
 Protected Persons in Canada & Dependents 44 0.3% 54 0.4% 70 0.4%
Refugee Subtotal 1,505 9.3% 1,768 11.9% 3,730 22.2%
Other Immigrants 30 0.2% 34 0.2% 23 0.1%
Total 16,231 100% 14,900 100% 16,821 100%

Sponsored Family

To achieve family reunification, eligible Canadian citizens and permanent residents living in Canada can sponsor their family members. In 2016, Manitoba received 2,379 permanent residents who accounted for 14% of the Sponsored Family category. The top source countries accounting for 58.1% of this immigration category include India, Philippines, China and the United States.

Refugees

Manitobans continued welcoming refugees from all over the world into their communities and provided them with support. Of all permanent residents to Manitoba in 2016, 22.2% landed as refugees and protected persons (3,370), the highest number of refugees since 1990 and the highest number per capita in Canada. Manitoba resettled 6.3% of all refugees and protected persons to Canada including approximately 5.3% of Canada's government-assisted refugees (1,271) and 11.1% of privately sponsored refugees (2,069). Thirty-four% of resettled refugees to Manitoba came under the National Syrian Refugee Resettlement Initiative. Eritrea, Somalia, Ethiopia and Democratic Republic of Congo were among the other top countries affected by conflict and war in 2016.

Resettled refugees include government-assisted refugees, privately sponsored refugees, and Blended Visa Office-Referred refugees.

Table 9: Resettled Refugees Admitted to Manitoba by Syrian/Non-Syrian Refugee
Refugees

20152016Total
Non-Syrian Refugee1,4832,4273,910
Syrian Refugee2311,2331,464
Total1,7143,6605,374
Graph 4: Resettled refugees in Manitoba, 2015 to 2016
Graph 5: Refugee claims in Manitoba, 2011 to 2016

Table 10: Resettled Refugees Admitted to Manitoba by Country of Citizenship

Country of Citizenship20152016Total
Eritrea6321,3551,987
Syria*2651,2281,493
Somalia, Democratic Republic of235339574
Ethiopia113217330
Congo, Democratic Republic of the127212339
Afghanistan364581
Iraq7442116
Sudan, Democratic Republic of313768
Myanmar (Burma)303363
Ivory Coast, Republic of82028
Other163132295
Total1,7143,6605,374
*Data includes resettled refugees that landed as part of the Syrian commitment and through the regular program.

4. Destination

Regional Destination (Economic Region)

Immigration continues to benefit regional communities. Between 2007-2016, approximately 114,190 immigrants have settled in the Winnipeg Economic Region, while more than 27,640 immigrants have settled in other economic regions outside of the Winnipeg. In 2016, 17% of newcomers chose to live outside of Winnipeg (2,807) and all economic regions of the province saw increases in immigration compared to the previous year with the exception of Southwest and Interlake.

Table 11: Manitoba Permanent Residents by Intended Destination

Economic Region 2014 2015 2016
Winnipeg 13,822 85.1% 12,332 82.8% 14,014 83.3%
Southwest 1,074 6.6% 1,272 8.5% 1,078 6.4%
South Central 464 2.9% 456 3.1% 705 4.2%
Southeast 253 1.6% 323 2.2% 396 2.4%
North 250 1.5% 169 1.1% 212 1.3%
Parklands 135 0.8% 96 0.6% 170 1.0%
North Central 112 0.7% 122 0.8% 128 0.8%
Interlake 115 0.7% 125 0.8% 102 0.6%
Not Found 8 0.0% 5 0.0% 16 0.1%
Total 16,233 100% 14,900 100% 16,821 100%

Community Destination (Census Metropolitan Area)

Since 2007, approximately more than 114,190 immigrants have settled in Winnipeg (Census Subdivision), compared to approximately 27,640 who have chosen more than 130 regional communities as their destination within Manitoba. During this period, approximately 7,500 immigrants settled in Brandon, 3,915 in Winkler, 2,850 in Steinbach, 2,000 in Neepawa, 1,480 in Morden, and 1,270 in Thompson. In 2016, more than 2,800 new permanent residents chose regional communities outside of Winnipeg, a 9% increase from 2015 (2,570). The top immigrant source countries to regional communities in 2016 were Philippines (750), India (380), Ukraine (200), Syria (170), and China (110).

Table 12: Manitoba Permanent Residents by Intended Destination (Top Ten)

Census Subdivision 2014 2015 2016
Winnipeg 13,822 85.1% 1 12,330 82.8% 1 14,014 83.3% 1
Brandon 531 3.3% 2 696 4.7% 2 635 3.8% 2
Morden 155 1.0% 7 169 1.1% 6 300 1.8% 3
Winkler 218 1.3% 4 192 1.3% 4 255 1.5% 4
Neepawa 422 2.6% 3 453 3.0% 3 253 1.5% 5
Steinbach 158 1.0% 6 190 1.3% 5 215 1.3% 6
Thompson 200 1.2% 5 136 0.9% 7 149 0.9% 7
Portage la Prairie 60 0.4% 9 95 0.6% 8 103 0.6% 8
Altona -- -- -- 50 0.3% 9 51 0.3% 9
Dauphin 39 0.2% 10 32 0.2% 10 50 0.3% 10
Russell 72 0.4% 8 -- -- -- -- -- --
Total Top Ten 15,677 96.6% 14,343 96.3% 16,025 95.3%
Other Municipalities 556 3.4% 557 3.7% 796 4.7%
Total 16,233 100% 14,900 100% 16,821 100%
Rank is based on the municipalities with the highest 2016.

The total indicated is the sum of the top ten for each respective year.

5. Source Country

In 2016, Philippines, India, Eritrea, Syria and China ranked among the top five source countries for immigrants to Manitoba, representing 61.1% of all immigrants. Eritrea increased to third place, largely due to the private sponsorship of Eritrea refugees. On a national level, and with the exception of Syria, Philippines, India and China continue to rank as the top three source countries to Canada since 2014.

Table 13: Manitoba Permanent Residents by Country of Citizenship (Top Ten)

Country of Citizenship 2014 2015 2016
Philippines 4,921 30.3% 1 3,826 25.7% 1 3,604 21.4% 1
India 3,625 22.3% 2 3,071 20.6% 2 3,001 17.8% 2
Eritrea 572 3.5% 5 664 4.5% 3 1,413 8.4% 3
Syria 287 1.9% 10 1,242 7.4% 4
China, People's Republic of 1,007 6.2% 3 646 4.3% 4 1,030 6.1% 5
Israel 427 2.6% 6 473 3.2% 6 631 3.8% 6
Nigeria 663 4.1% 4 609 4.1% 5 523 3.1% 7
Ukraine 277 1.7% 9 -- -- -- 464 2.8% 8
Pakistan -- -- -- 459 3.1% 7 400 2.4% 9
Somalia, Democratic Republic of 363 2.2% 8 -- -- -- 365 2.2% 10
Ethiopia -- -- -- 295 2.0% 9 -- -- --
Russia 260 1.6% 10 327 2.2% 8 -- -- --
Korea, Republic of 426 2.6% 7 -- -- -- -- -- --
Total Top Ten 12,541 77.3% 10,657 71.5% 12,673 75.3%
Other Countries 3,690 22.7% 4,243 28.5% 4,148 24.7%
Total 16,231 100% 14,900 100% 16,821 100%
Rank is based on the municipalities with the highest 2016.

The total indicated is the sum of the top ten for each respective year.

In 2016, 52.4% of Manitoba's new permanent residents arrived from Asia and Pacific regions, followed by Africa and the Middle East (32.7%), Europe (10%), South and Central America (3.6%) and the United States (1.1%).

Graph 6: Manitoba permanent residents by world region, 2014 to 2016

Table 14: Manitoba Permanent Residents by World Region, 2014 to 2016

World Region201420152016
Asia & Pacific10,8619,0138,823
Africa & Middle East3,2033,6775,495
Europe1,2851,4101,680
Americas601591605
United States of America253190190
Stateless & Not Stated5281928
Total16,23114,90016,821

6. Demographics

Age-Gender Structure

Newcomers are important contributors to Manitoba's population growth and to the rejuvenation of the labour force. In 2016, the immigrant media age was 28 years while the media age of Manitobans was 38 years. Male and females numbers were roughly equal.

Graph 7: Manitoba permanent residents by age and gender, 2016

Table 15: Manitoba Permanent Residents by Age and Gender

  2014 2015 2016
  Male Female Male Female Male Female
0 to 4 years old 767 4.7% 693 4.3% 678 4.6% 666 4.5% 888 5.3% 837 5.0%
5 to 9 years old 734 4.5% 692 4.3% 718 4.8% 637 4.3% 820 4.9% 805 4.8%
10 to 14 years old 710 4.4% 611 3.8% 605 4.1% 477 3.2% 652 3.9% 550 3.3%
15 to 19 years old 491 3.0% 425 2.6% 389 2.6% 425 2.9% 473 2.8% 496 2.9%
20 to 24 years old 467 2.9% 566 3.5% 473 3.2% 522 3.5% 427 2.5% 548 3.3%
25 to 29 years old 1,268 7.8% 1,440 8.9% 1,330 8.9% 1,421 9.5% 1,296 7.7% 1,530 9.1%
30 to 34 years old 1,220 7.5% 1,247 7.7% 1,220 8.2% 1,204 8.1% 1,334 7.9% 1,312 7.8%
35 to 39 years old 958 5.9% 920 5.7% 877 5.9% 798 5.4% 1,039 6.2% 968 5.8%
40 to 44 years old 690 4.3% 636 3.9% 594 4.0% 513 3.4% 687 4.1% 556 3.3%
45 to 49 years old 435 2.7% 361 2.2% 342 2.3% 272 1.8% 398 2.4% 317 1.9%
50 to 54 years old 240 1.5% 172 1.1% 171 1.1% 107 0.7% 174 1.0% 124 0.7%
55 to 59 years old 83 0.5% 87 0.5% 77 0.5% 78 0.5% 86 0.5% 72 0.4%
60 to 64 years old 62 0.4% 58 0.4% 61 0.4% 58 0.4% 65 0.4% 87 0.5%
65 to 69 years old 36 0.2% 53 0.3% 35 0.2% 50 0.3% 57 0.3% 86 0.5%
70 to 74 years old 27 0.2% 29 0.2% 20 0.1% 36 0.2% 28 0.2% 41 0.2%
75+ 27 0.2% 22 0.1% 21 0.1% 20 0.1% 31 0.2% 37 0.2%
Age not stated 3 0.0% 1 0.0%                
Subtotal 8,218 50.6% 8,013 49.4% 7,611 51.1% 7,284 48.9% 8,455 50.3% 8,366 49.7%
Gender not stated   5  
Total 16,231 14,900 16,821

7. Official Languages

Table 16: Manitoba Permanent Residents by Mother Tongue (Top Ten)

Mother Tongue 2014 2015 2016
Tagalog 4,264 26.3% 1 3,196 21.4% 1 3,062 18.2% 1
Punjabi 2,612 16.1% 2 1,922 12.9% 2 2,061 12.3% 2
Tigrinya 452 2.8% 7 451 3.0% 8 1,106 6.6% 3
Arabic -- -- -- 483 3.2% 7 1,103 6.6% 4
Russian 842 5.2% 3 898 6.0% 3 1,064 6.3% 5
English 840 5.2% 4 712 4.8% 4 744 4.4% 6
Chinese 784 4.8% 5 515 3.5% 6 738 4.4% 7
Gujarati 473 2.9% 6 585 3.9% 5 514 3.1% 8
Somali -- -- -- -- -- -- 380 2.3% 9
Urdu -- -- -- 412 2.8% 10 352 2.1% 10
Korean 425 2.6% 8 -- -- -- -- -- --
Yoruba 372 2.3% 9 -- -- -- -- -- --
Spanish 371 2.3% 10 414 2.8% 9 -- -- --
Total Top Ten 11,435 70.5% 9,588 64.3% 11,124 66.1%
Other Languages 4,796 29.5% 5,312 35.7% 5,697 33.9%
Total 16,231 100% 16,900 100% 16,821 100%
Rank is based on the highest number of landings by mother tongue in 2016.

Official Language Spoken

In 2016, the percentage of Manitoba's immigrants who identified English as an official language spoken continued increasing to 67.0% from 63.7% in 2010.

In 2016, Manitoba welcomed 345 immigrants who identified French as their official language spoken, representing 2% of all immigrants to Manitoba. From 2007 to 2016, nearly 4,000 immigrants have arrived in Manitoba with the ability to speak French.

Manitoba supports the Manitoba francophone community's goal of increasing francophone immigration. In 2016, 4.2% of all MPNP nominations were Francophone and approximately 70% of all French-speaking immigrants came through the MPNP. The top source countries for all immigrants who identified French, as well as both French and English, as their official language spoken were France, Philippines, Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC), Cameroon, Morocco and Ivory Coast.

Graph 8: Manitoba permanent residents by official language(s) spoken, 2014 to 2016

Table 17: Manitoba Permanent Residents by Official Language Spoken

Official Language201420152016
English11,68311,00511,281
French137157235
Both French and English270272110
Neither4,1413,4094,554
Not stated--57641
Total16,23114,90016,821

8. Education, Occupation, and Skill Level

To ensure that immigrants can contribute their skills and experience to Manitoba's economy, the Province is renewing the MPNP to strengthen partnerships with industry and post-secondary institutions. In addition, the Province continues to invest in successful employment programs like Manitoba start which also provides guidance to professionals needing to have their international qualifications recognized.

Table 18: Manitoba Permanent Residents by Level of Education (Aged 25 Years and Over)

Level of Education 2014 2015 2016
Secondary or Less6 2,478 24.6% 2,075 22.3% 2,218 21.5%
Formal Trade Cert. or Apprenticeship 626 6.2% 565 6.1% 640 6.2%
Non-University Certificate or Diploma 803 8.0% 664 7.1% 671 6.5%
Some University - No Degree 509 5.1% 535 5.7% 552 5.3%
Bachelor's Degree 4,044 40.1% 3,832 41.2% 3,942 38.2%
Some Post-Grad. Education - No Degree 229 2.3% 257 2.8% 222 2.2%
Master's Degree 1,266 12.6% 1,226 13.2% 1,312 12.7%
Doctorate 120 1.2% 115 1.2% 87 0.8%
Not stated -- -- 37 0.4% 681 6.6%
Total 10,075 100% 9,306 100% 10,325 100%

Occupation

The Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program selects people whose participation enhances Manitoba's economic development with specialized skills needed in the changing labour market. Registered nurses, general office support workers, cooks, transport truck drivers and food counter attendants were among the top occupations of economic immigrants to Manitoba in 2016.

Table 19: Manitoba Economic Permanent Residents by Occupation and Principal Applicants Only (Top Ten)

Occupation 2014 2015 2016
3012 - Registered nurses and registered psychiatric nurses 385 7.4% 1 265 5.6% 1 168 3.8% 1
1411 - General office support workers 130 2.5% 4 124 2.6% 3 121 2.7% 2
6322 - Cooks 129 2.5% 5 103 2.2% 5 110 2.5% 3
7511 - Transport truck drivers -- -- -- 95 2.0% 7 110 2.5% 3
6711 - Food counter attendants, kitchen helpers and related support occupations -- -- -- 110 2.3% 4 107 2.4% 4
9462 - Industrial butchers and meat cutters, poultry preparers and related workers 151 2.9% 3 213 4.5% 2 103 2.3% 5
1111 - Financial auditors and accountants 103 2.0% 6 94 2.0% 8 103 2.3% 5
0621 - Retail and wholesale trade managers 94 1.8% 8 96 2.0% 6 99 2.2% 6
6552 - Other customer and information services representatives -- -- -- -- -- -- 88 2.0% 7
0124 - Advertising, marketing and public relations managers 84 1.6% -- 82 1.7% 9 87 2.0% 8
1431 - Accounting and related clerks 90 1.7% 9 -- -- -- 77 1.7% 9
6421 - Retail salespersons -- -- -- 95 2.0% 7 64 1.4% 10
1221 - Administrative officers 87 1.7% 10 -- -- -- -- -- --
4021 - College and other vocational instructors 95 1.8% 7 -- -- -- -- -- --
4031 - Secondary school teachers 196 3.7% 2 78 1.6% 10 -- -- --
4032 - Elementary school and kindergarten teachers 87 1.7% 10 -- -- -- -- -- --
2174 - Computer programmers and interactive media developers -- -- -- 78 1.6% 10 -- -- --
Total Top Ten 1,631 31.2% 1,433 30.0% 1,237 27.9%
Other Occupations 3,598 68.8% 3,340 70.0% 3,190 72.1%
Total 5,229 100% 4,773 100% 4,427 100%
Rank is based on the highest number of landing by occupation for economic principal applicants only in 2016.

Skill Type Category

Based on the National Occupation Classification System, in 2016, 71.0% of principal applicants under the economic category were considered highly skilled (NOC 0, A and B) and had previous occupations in:

  • Sales and service
  • Business, finance and administration
  • Natural and applied sciences and related occupations
  • Trades, Transport and Equipment Operators and Related Occupations
Graph 9: Manitoba economic permanent residents by skill level, 2016

Table 20: Manitoba Economic Permanent Residents8 by Skill Type Category

Principal Applicants Only 2014 2015 2016
0 - Management Occupations 517 9.9% 517 10.8% 545 12.3%
1 - Business, Finance and Administrative Occupations 788 15.1% 721 15.1% 756 17.1%
2 - Natural and Applied Sciences and Related Occupations 687 13.1% 658 13.8% 630 14.2%
3 - Health Occupations 692 13.2% 570 11.9% 401 9.1%
4 - Occupations in Social Science, Education, Government Service and Religion 627 12.0% 432 9.1% 321 7.3%
5 - Occupations in Art, Culture, Recreation and Sport 58 1.1% 60 1.3% 44 1.0%
6 - Sales and Service Occupations 806 15.4% 816 17.1% 771 17.4%
7 - Trades, Transport and Equipment Operators and Related Occupations 437 8.4% 402 8.4% 446 10.1%
8 - Occupations Unique to Primary Industry 28 0.5% 42 0.9% 81 1.8%
9 - Occupations Unique to Processing, Manufacturing and Utilities 264 5.0% 338 7.1% 212 4.8%
Other9 325 6.2% 217 4.5% 220 5.0%
Total 5,229 100% 4,773 100% 4,427 100%

9. Temporary Workers and International Students

In Manitoba, temporary residents who have worked for more than six months, or have graduated from a post-secondary program in the province, have the opportunity to apply to the MPNP and become permanent residents. In 2016, Manitoba received 6,413 temporary workers through the federal International Mobility Program and 856 through the Temporary Foreign Worker Program (with a Labour Market Impact Assessment). Since 2005, 8,482 temporary foreign workers have been nominated for permanent residence through the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program. In 2016, Manitoba approved 1,491 employer registration certificates to support employers to recruit or retain 3,740 positions.

Table 21: Manitoba Work Permit Holders by Program and Year in which Permit(s) Became Effective10

2007200820092010201120122013201420152016
Temporary Foreign Worker Program Work Permit Holders2,2752,2881,6961,3091,1451,5811,4961,111836856
International Mobility Program Work Permit Holders2,7753,3113,3393,6383,7323,9454,5194,8274,8496,413

Table 22: Manitoba Temporary Foreign Worker (TFW) Program Work Permit Holders by Intended Destination11 and Year in which Permit(s) Became Effective10

Census Metropolitan Area2007200820092010201120122013201420152016
Brandon4205013,3393,6383,7323,9454,5194,8274,8496,413
Winnipeg1,3581,338984847789868907576243257
Other506452462364298532484482419462
Total Unique12 TFW Work Permit Holders2,2752,2881,6961,3091,1451,5811,4961,111836856

Table 23: Manitoba International Mobility Program (IMP) Work Permit Holders by Intended Destination11 and Year in which Permit(s) Became Effective10

Census Metropolitan Area2007200820092010201120122013201420152016
Brandon246363366368225154176252186173
Winnipeg2,0142,3352,3692,5612,7392,9093,2193,1203,2934,711
Other5236246117157718891,1631,5081,3931,561
Total Unique12 IMP Work Permit Holders2,7753,3113,3393,6383,7323,9454,5194,8274,8496,413

International Students

In 2016, the number of foreign students entries to Manitoba was 8,652. Most international students (93%) enrolled in educational institutions in Winnipeg. The top source countries to Manitoba were China (27.9%), India (13.2%), Nigeria (9.6%) and Brazil (4.4%).

Graph 10: Manitoba international students by community destination, 2007 to 2016

Table 24: Manitoba International Student Study Work Permit Holders by Intended Destination12 and Year in which Permit(s) Became Effective

Census Metropolitan Area2007200820092010201120122013201420152016
Brandon113105133131125101121121234293
Winnipeg2,9192,6563,1083,0793,0883,1783,7674,2176,2368,027
Other307293335301269283279385329343
Total Unique Study Permit Holders3,3343,0513,5723,5043,4773,5574,1614,7126,7938,652

Table 25: Manitoba International Student Study Work Permit Holders by Country of Citizenship and Year in which Permit Became Effective

Country of Citizenship 2014 2015 2016
China, People's Republic of 1,130 24.0% 1 1,907 28.1% 1 2,416 27.9% 1
India 428 9.0% 3 696 10.2% 3 1,143 13.2% 2
Nigeria 599 12.7% 2 794 11.7% 2 833 9.6% 3
Brazil 272 5.8% 4 351 5.2% 4 385 4.4% 4
Korea, Republic of 267 5.7% 5 333 4.9% 6 356 4.1% 5
Pakistan 249 5.3% 6 335 4.9% 5 345 4.0% 6
Vietnam, Socialist Republic of -- -- -- 122 1.8% 9 290 3.4% 7
Bangladesh 83 1.8% 10 157 2.3% 7 253 2.9% 8
Japan -- -- -- -- -- -- 166 1.9% 9
Kenya -- -- -- -- -- -- 155 1.8% 10
United States of America 156 3.3% 7 151 2.2% 8 -- -- --
Mexico 92 2.0% 9 106 1.6% 10 -- -- --
Iran 97 2.1% 8 -- -- -- -- -- --
Total Top Ten 3,370 71.5%   4,952 72.9%   6,342 73.3%  
Other Countries of Citizenship 1,342 28.5%   1,841 27.1%   2,310 26.7%  
Total 4,712 100%   6,793 100%   8,652 100%  
Rank is based on the highest number of study permits by country of citizenship in 2016.

Footnotes

1 Provincial Nominees are a subcategory of the Federal Economic Class.

2 Includes Humanitarian and Compassionate, Permit Holders Class, Public Policy, and Family Relations.

3 Manitoba's share of Canada's immigration.

4 Includes entrepreneur, investor and self-employed.

5 Stateless & Not Stated also includes world region data which, due to privacy considerations, has been supressed.

6 Including no education level – Due to operational adjustments to IRCCs administrative data files, data under the variable "Level of Education" are preliminary estimates and are currently under review.

7 Includes Provincial Nominees, federally selected skilled workers, business persons, live-in caregivers, and Canadian experience class.

8 This table represents skill level for Economic Immigrant Principal Applicants only, including Provincial Nominees, federally selected skilled workers, business persons, live-in caregivers, and Canadian experience class.

9 Other category includes those intending to work including New Workers (15 years of age or older). Not intending to work includes Other Non-Workers (15 years of age or older) and Students (15 years of age or older). Those ‘not stated' are also included.

10 This term refers to permit holders with a valid permit that was also signed in the given year.

11 Defined by the intended destination as specified on the permit and when the intended destination is not specified for permits signed on or after January 1, 2012, the last known address of the permit holder as of December 31st of the given year is used instead.

12 The total unique count may not equal to the sum of permit holders in each program as an individual may hold more than one type of permit over a given period.