MPNP Monthly Data

Monthly data on Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program nominations, refusals, inventory, and information sessions.

Abbreviations and Acronyms

BCBusiness Concept
BISBusiness Investor Stream
EOIExpression of Interest
LAALetter of Advice to Apply
MPNPManitoba Provincial Nominee Program
SWSkilled Worker streams

2021 Data

Nominations and Approvals

MonthSW NominationsBIS Nominations*Business Approvals**Total Nominations
January25015251
February1445
March10802108
April73404734
May1,007001,007
June51412515
July41900419
August51600516
September41404414
October40904409
Grand Total4,3726254,378

*Includes previous MPNP-B Business Immigration category nominations (direct-to-permanent model).

**Applicants with a Business Approval must meet the terms of their Business Performance Agreement before nomination (temporary-to-permanent model).

Express Entry Nominations

Manitoba received 5,400 Base nomination spaces and 875 Express Entry spaces for 2021.

MonthTotal
January19
February0
March0
April14
May74
June52
July79
August203
September161
October165
Grand Total767

Refusals

MonthSWBIS*Total
January202
February303
March101
April101
May000
June011
July112
August112
September011
October9110
Grand Total18523

*Includes previous MPNP-B Business Immigration category nominations (direct-to-permanent model).

Expressions of Interest

The number of Expressions of Interest drawn and issued a letter of advice to apply, as well as the number of business concepts submitted. For further details on Skilled Worker draws, see SW Expression of Interest draw data.

MonthSW LAAsBIS BCsBIS LAAs
January49053
February50311
March63462
April1,00972
May78642
June1,300113
July1,79153
August27537
September1,25232
October88550
Grand Total8,9255025

Applications Received

MonthSWBISTotal
January4664 470
February4244428
March5655570
April4693472
May4153418
June4701471
July6261627
August1,14221,144
September1,23611,237
October9040904
Grand Total6,717246,741

Applications in Assessment and Pending Assessment

The numbers in the table below reflect data available as of the start of the first business day of each month. Application “in assessment” means an MPNP officer has been assigned to the file, but a final decision has not been communicated to the applicant yet. Please note that these numbers may change throughout the day based on program operations.

MonthIn AssessmentPendingTotal
January326208 534
February691272963
March8635601,423
April6944811,175
May189356545
June241312553
July275437712
August4169491,365
September6641,5712,235
October7611,9642,725
Grand Total5,1207,11012,230

Information Sessions

The number of attendees at in-house information sessions delivered by the MPNP. See the Information Sessions section for further details.

MonthSWBISTotal
January 000
February000
March000
April000
May 000
June000
July000
August000
September000
October000
Grand Total000
*In-person information sessions are not available at this time.

Federal Data

For information on immigrant landings, please visit the Government of Canada open data portal.