2019 MPNP Monthly Data

Nominations and Approvals

MonthSW NominationsBIS Nominations*Business Approvals**Total Nominations
January26980277
February29812299
March37104371
April39605396
May60316604
June35202352
July33214333
August29915300
September32201322
October39905399
November40201402
December76914770
Grand Total4,81213394,825
*Includes previous MPNP-B Business Immigration category nominations (direct-to-permanent model).

**Applicants with a Business Approval must meet the terms of their Business Performance Agreement before nomination (temporary-to-permanent model).

Express Entry Nominations

In 2019, Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada permitted Manitoba to nominate up to 750 Express Entry candidates.

MonthTotal
January62
February61
March50
April48
May63
June51
July 48
August50
September91
October85
November77
December123
Grand Total809*
*Manitoba sought permission to nominate above the allotted 750 Express Entry spaces in 2019.

Refusals

MonthSWBIS*Total
January41041
February26026
March59059
April42042
May65065
June36036
July 011
August1423145
September29332
October40040
November76177
December85186
Grand Total6419650
*Includes previous MPNP-B Business Immigration category nominations (direct-to-permanent model).

Expressions of Interest

The number of Expressions of Interest drawn and issued a letter of advice to apply, as well as the number of business concepts submitted. For further details on Skilled Worker draws, see SW Expression of Interest draw data.

MonthSW LAAsBIS BCsBIS LAAs
January1,082188
February772265
March1,398146
April7021916
May366149
June603106
July 527165
August36099
September571129
October3502310
November32397
December404107
Grand Total7,45818097

Applications Received

MonthSWBISTotal
January4933496
February5208528
March76415779
April81512827
May7668774
June4776483
July3817388
August4886494
September3298337
October3976403
November3738381
December3913394
Grand Total6,194906,284

Applications in Assessment and Pending Assessment

The numbers in the table below reflect data available as of the start of the first business day of each month. Application “in assessment” means an MPNP officer has been assigned to the file, but a final decision has not been communicated to the applicant yet. Please note that these numbers may change throughout the day based on program operations.

MonthIn AssessmentPendingTotal
November6762,0332,709
December6411,9802,621
Grand Total1,3174,0135,330

Information Sessions

The number of attendees at in-house information sessions delivered by the MPNP. See the Information Sessions section for further details.

MonthSWBISTotal
January531972
February402262
March342660
April282351
May241640
June252651
July332558
August442468
September263561
October272552
November591473
December502 52
Grand Total443257700

MPNP Application Totals

StreamApplications ReceivedApplications ApprovedApplications Refused
Skilled Worker in Manitoba (SWM)2,8562,44134
Skilled Worker Overseas (SWO)3,0562,185341
International Education Stream (IES)3981903
Grand Total6,3104,816378

Top five source countries for each stream:

  • SWM – India, China, Brazil, Nigeria, and Korea
  • SWO – India, Nigeria, Philippines, Ukraine, and Algeria
  • IES – China, India, Nigeria, Brazil, and Pakistan

MPNP Business Immigration Stream

Number of applications pending at the end of 2019: 36

CountryLetters of Advice to Apply Issued
China55
India31
Nigeria12
Saudi Arabia11
UAE 10
South Africa10
Top five source countries that received Letters of Advice to Apply in 2019.
CountryBusiness Concept Received
India85
China82
Iran39
Nigeria26
UAE 22
Top five source countries that submitted Business Concepts in 2019.
CountryMPNP Applications Received
China44
India16
UAE7
Saudi Arabia6
South Africa5
Top five source countries that submitted an MPNP application in 2019.